Back to top

Lili Elbe

First name
Einar Magnus Andreas
Last name
Wegener
Alternate names
Lili Ilse Elvenes
Date of birth
December 28, 1882
-
Date of death
September 13, 1931
Bio

This Danish transgender (male to female) woman was one of the first identifiable people to undergo sex reassignment surgery.

Outside media

Movies