Back to top

Hans Selye

First name
Hans Hugo Bruno
Last name
Selye
Alternate names
Selye János
Date of birth
January 26, 1907
-
Date of death
October 16, 1982
Bio

This Hungarian born endocrinologist may have originated the concept of biological response to stress.

Books, etc.

Outside media